Blog Post
[…] Article II, Section 2 established that the “President shall be Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States.”

The Constitution’s Article IV, Section 4 also made it clear that the federal government had a responsibility to protect states against “Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence.”

After the Constitution was ratified, Congress granted the president additional powers under the Militia Act of 1792 to temporarily “call forth such number of the militia of the state or states” at the request of state leaders.